We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information when you use this website.

Within this policy Spire Automotive Limited and its group of companies are hereafter referred to as ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ and visitors/users of this website are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’.

We may hold and process anonymous data or personal information which you provide to us.

Whether you are personally identifiable or not, you can be assured the data we collect will only be used in accordance with this policy.

THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU IS:

(a) information about your visits to, and use of, this website, which may including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of making a purchase or payment which may include your name, address, email address, company details, VAT details, postal address, telephone number, fax number and payment card details;
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletters, email notifications and other website services; and
(d) any other information that you choose to send to us.

THIS INFORMATION IS TO:

(a) monitor changes in trends, software and usage which enables us to maintain a website that remains user friendly and compatible with users equipment
(b) facilitate and enhance the services, which we provide
(c) send invoices/statements
(d) process and accept payments
(e) deliver purchased goods
(f) maintain accounting and internal records we are legally obliged to keep
(g) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

DISCLOSURES

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors or service providers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling;
(e) with agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies (Realex Merchant Services in UK), fraud prevention and detection agencies) that we use to process the payment you place with us or who help us in the service we provide to you. In these instances, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

COOKIES

We are providing this information as part of our ongoing efforts to ensure the best possible customer service, making sure you have all the information regarding your privacy when using our website. To get the most out of the personalised features of the Spire Automotive website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies. If you turn off cookies, some features of the Spire Automotive website might not work properly.

What Is a Cookie?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of your internet browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. The cookie is downloaded by your browser the first time you visit our website. The next time you visit our website from the same device, the cookie and the information in it are either sent back to our website (first-party cookies) or to another website to which it belongs (third-party cookies).

First-party cookies are extremely useful because they can improve your user experience when you return to our website. If you are using the same device and the same browser as before, cookies will remember your preferences, will know how you use our website, and will adapt the content you are shown, so that it is more relevant to your personal interests and needs. Most major websites use cookies and it’s useful to know that cookies alone cannot be used to identify you and they can't harm your computer.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come; the "lifetime" of the cookie; and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

We may use analytic software to analyse the use of our website. Analytic software generates anonymous statistical and usage information by means of cookies, for example, the number of times a page is visited. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

For the site to operate correctly, you need to have cookies enabled. If you decide not to enable cookies, you can still browse the site, but some features may not be available.

Three types of cookies are used on this website:

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close your browser. Session Cookies are used:

  • To allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.
  • When you register, to allow you to access stored information.

Persistent Cookies

These remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer, depending on the lifetime of the specific cookie. Persistent cookies are used:

  • To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (using a number you cannot be identified by personally) when you return to our website.
  • To allow us to tailor content to match your preferred interests.
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website.

You might notice some cookies from our website that are not related to us. This is because some of the pages on our site contain embedded content from third-party websites – like a video from YouTube, for example. Because this content is from another website, we don’t control the setting of these cookies. If you 'share' Spire Automotive website content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we recommend you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. If you want to change your cookie preferences, check the third-party websites for information on how to manage their cookies.

Third party cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • To serve advertisements on our site and track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users.
  • To control how often you are shown a particular advertisement.
  • To tailor content to your preferences.
  • To count the number of anonymous users of our site.
  • To provide security within shopping baskets or transactions.
CookieNamePurpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports to help improve the site. All information is collected in an anonymous form.
Google Maps PREF
GAPS
SID
HSID
NID
SNID
W6D
Khcookie
These cookies are used by Google Maps who provide our Spire Automotive locations. They contain no personal or sensitive date.
Facebook _e_3Pnw_0
act
datr
wd
reg_ext_ref
reg_fb_gate
reg_fb_ref
lsd
These cookies allow Facebook users to interact with our website and like our content.
Twitter

__utmt

pid
These cookies allow Twitter users to interact with our website.
YouTube

SID
LOGIN_INFO
use_hotbox
PREF
SSID
HSID
watched_video_id_list
__utma
__utmz
demographics

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
These cookies allow YouTube users to interact with our website.
Flickr

BX
B
fl_v
localization
fldetectedlang
fltoto
cokie_epass
cookie_accid
cookie_session
current_identity
PH
Y
F
T
liqpw

YLS
These cookies allow Flickr users to interact with our website.
UCL fv
sifrFetch
lastSearch
last-se-wflw
last-se-wflw
CLS
These cookies enable the functionality of the Used Car Locator, allowing you to search our used car stock.

 

Our cookies on third-party sites:

Partner nameWhat our cookies are used for…
Doubleclick
Google
Intellidirect
Sophus ADNXS
Sometimes we'll advertise on third-party websites. These cookies are used to help us see which advertisements you interact with. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential or interchangeable.

Please note that we cannot control the setting of third-party cookies.

Managing Cookies

Disabling and Enabling Cookies

By using our website you are giving your consent to us using cookies. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. As each browser is different, please consult your browser’s “help” function or the user guide for your device to find out how to customise your cookie settings. However, please note that if you use your browser settings to block some or all of the cookies we use, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

What Do I Do Now?

In order to enjoy the best possible experience on the Spire Automotive website, we recommend that you leave your cookies settings as they are.

To find out more about cookies and what they do, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

By continuing to browse the site, without amending your browser settings, you agree to our use of cookies.

SECURITY AND DATA PROTECTION

We do not pass on personal details to any third party for marketing or other commercial purposes.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. 

We use full encryption to ensure your credit card information remains secure, and orders can only be accepted from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology - this means it is not possible to place an order in error via an unsecured connection. Most web browsers now support this security. This encryption also makes it virtually impossible for any information that you send us being read by anyone unauthorised to so do.

The encryption technique used is the highest standard available for e-commerce and is certified by GeoTrust, ensuring SSL security, a VeriSign company and leading certificate authority. All payments are subsequently processed on computers that are not connected to the Internet.

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect the personal information you provide to us, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and the use of our facilities is at your own risk.

HYPER-LINKS

We may provide hyper-links from our web site to web sites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of our web site and not to those web sites to which we may provide a link. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

INFORMATION AND UPDATES

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  this is called a Subject Access Request and is made under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. To obtain a copy of any personal information we hold contact the Data Controller at the address at the bottom of this policy. Providing such information is subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

As we take the issue of protecting your personal data seriously, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures which means that we may occasionally require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time.

So that we may provide you with an optimum service and comply with its obligations under UK Data Protection legislation, please let us know if any personal information which you have provided to us becomes inaccurate or out of date.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We pride ourselves on keeping up to the minute in terms of the advances in technology and legal developments. As these areas are changing at an ever increasing rate, we request that you refer to our web site on a regular basis in order to ensure that you are aware of our most recent Policies and Terms and Conditions.

By using the web site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as described herein. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our web sites.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to jamie.nash@spireautomotive.com or by post to Jamie Nash, Spire Automotive, Comet Way, Hatfield, Hertfordshire AL10 9TF.

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller responsible for our website is Jamie Nash.